Wilson cagers competing at Pittsburg Tourney

By LARRY OWEN
Free-Lance Sports Editor
 
The Wilson High School varsity basketball program is currently competing at the Dee Foster Invitational basketball tournament at Pittsburg High School this weekend.
The Tigers and Lady Tigers began tournament play on Thursday with the Wilson ladies taking on Kinta at 3:20 p.m., while the Wilson gentlemen squared off against Achille at 4:40 p.m. on Thursday in opening-round action.
The other teams on the girls side of the tournament include Calvin, Braggs, Achille, Wapanucka, Soper, and the host Pittsburg Lady Panthers.
The other teams on the boys side of the tournament include Calvin, Braggs, Kinta, Wapanucka, Soper, and the host Pittsburg Panthers.
The tournament will continue on Friday with consolation semifinal and winner's bracket semifinal contests, while the final day of tournament action will begin with the girls consolation finals at 12 p.m. and will conclude with the boys championship game at 7:30 p.m.
Below is the complete tournament schedule for the Dee Foster Invitational at Pittsburg High School.
---
Dee Foster Invitational
January 5-7 • Pittsburg, OK
Girls Bracket
First Round
Calvin vs Braggs; Thursday, 10 a.m.
Pittsburg vs Achille; Thursday, 12:40 p.m.
Wilson vs Kinta; Thursday, 3:20 p.m.
Wapanucka vs Soper; Thursday, 6 p.m.
Consolation Semifinals
Calvin/Braggs loser vs Wilson/Kinta loser; Friday, 10 a.m.
Pittsburg/Achille loser vs Wapanucka/Soper loser; Friday, 12:40 p.m.
Semifinals
Calvin/Braggs winner vs Wilson/Kinta winner; Friday, 3:20 p.m.
Pittsburg/Achille winner vs Wapanucka/Soper winner; Friday, 6 p.m.
Consolation Finals
Consolation semifinal winners; Saturday, 12 p.m.
Third Place
Semifinal losers; Saturday, 3 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners; Saturday, 6 p.m.
---
Boys Bracket
First Round
Kinta vs Calvin; Thursday, 11:20 a.m.
Pittsburg vs Braggs; Thursday, 2 p.m.
Achille vs Wilson; Thursday, 4:40 p.m.
Wapanucka vs Soper; Thursday, 7:20 p.m.
Consolation Semifinals
Kinta/Calvin loser vs Achille/Wilson loser; Friday, 11:20 a.m.
Pittsburg/Braggs loser vs Wapanucka/Soper loser; Friday, 2 p.m.
Semifinals
Kinta/Calvin winner vs Achille/Wilson winner; Friday, 4:40 p.m.
Pittsburg/Braggs winner vs Wapanucka/Soper winner; Friday, 7:20 p.m.
Consolation Finals
Consolation semifinal winners; Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
Third Place
Semifinal losers; Saturday, 4:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners; Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
Rate this article: 
No votes yet